link rel="stylesheet" href="https://maxcdn.bootstrapcdn.com/font-awesome/4.5.0/css/font-awesome.min.css">



Privacy Policy

Last updated on September 02, 2017.

This Privacy Policy explains how we, Insofto Technologies Private Limited ("FREEOFF," the "Company," "we," "us," and "our,") respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this privacy policy. This policy describes:

  • The types of information that we may collect from you when you access or use our websites, applications and other online services (collectively, our "Services"); and

  • Our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information.

This policy applies only to information we collect through our Services, in email, text and other electronic communications sent through or in connection with our Services. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, wherever the context so requires "You" or "User" or “Your” or "Yourself"shall mean merchants or sellers or billers, customers or buyers or consumers, or any other persons who access or use Our Websites, applications and other services (collectively, Our "Services" or “Platforms”). This policy DOES NOT apply to information that you provide to, or that is collected by, any third-party, such as vendors at which you make purchase and/or pay through our Services and social networks that you use in connection with our Services. We encourage you to consult directly with such third-parties about their privacy practices. Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Services. By accessing or using our Services, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time, your continued use of our Services after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND HOW WE USE IT

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Services, including information: by which you may be personally identified; and/or about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Services and your usage details.
We collect this information: directly from you when you provide it to us; and/or automatically as you navigate through our Services (information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses and information collected through cookies, web beacons and other tracking technologies).

Information You Provide to Us

The information we collect on or through our Services may include:

  • Your account information: Your full name, email address, postal code, password and other information you may provide with your account, such as your gender, location, mobile phone number and website. Your profile picture that will be publicly displayed as part of your account profile. You may optionally provide us with this information through third-party sign-in services such as Facebook, Instagram and Google Plus. In such cases, we fetch and store whatever information is made available to us by you through these sign-in services.

  • Your preferences: Your preferences and settings such as time zone and location.

  • Your content: Information you provide through our Services, including your reviews, photographs, comments, lists, followers, the users you follow, current and prior purchase details, product or service ordering details and history, favorite stores/outlets, special offers requests, contact information of people you add to, or notify of, through our Services, names, and other information you provide on our Services, and other information in your account profile.

  • Your searches and other activities: The search terms you have looked up and results you selected.

  • Your browsing information: How long you used our Services and which features you used; the ads you clicked on.

  • Your communications: Communications between you and other users or merchants through our Services; your participation in a survey, poll, sweepstakes, contest or promotion scheme; your request for certain features (e.g., newsletters, contests, updates or other products); your communication with us about employment opportunities posted to the services.

  • Your Private/Public Posts: You also may provide information (such as ratings, reviews, tips, photos, comments, likes, bookmarks, friends, lists, etc.) to be published or displayed (hereinafter, "posted") on publicly accessible areas of our Services, or transmitted to other users of our Services or third-parties (collectively, "User Contributions"). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Although we limit access to certain pages, you may set certain account settings for such information by logging into your account profile. Please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable (see "Security" section below). Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of our Services with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons. We may display this information on the Services, share it with businesses, and further distribute it to a wider audience through third party sites and services. You should be careful about revealing any sensitive details about yourself in such postings.

We use the information you provide to us to enhance the functionality and improve the quality of our Services, and to personalize your experience while using our Services. We also use this information to display relevant advertising, provide support to you, communicate with you, and comply with our legal obligations.

Information About Your Friends

You have the option to request your friends to join the Services by providing their contact information. If you request a friend to join and connect with you on the Services, we will only use your friend’s contact information to process your request.

Information About Your Messages and Notifications

If you exchange messages with others through the Services, we may store them in order to process and deliver them, allow you to manage them, and investigate possible violations of our Terms of Service and wrongdoing in connection with the Services. If you send information from the Services to your mobile device via SMS text message, we may log your phone number, phone carrier, and the date and time that the message was processed. Carriers may charge recipients for texts that they receive.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies

We may automatically collect certain information about the computer or devices (including mobile devices) you use to access the Services, and about your use of the Services, even if you use the Services without registering or logging in.

  • Usage information: Details of your use of our Services, including traffic data, location data, logs and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on or through our Services.

  • Computer and device information: Information about your computer, Internet connection and mobile device, including your IP address, operating systems, platforms, browser type, other browsing information (connection, speed, connection type etc.), device type, device’s unique device identifier, mobile network information and the device’s telephone number.

  • Stored information and files: Our applications also may access metadata and other information associated with other files stored on your mobile device. This may include, for example, photographs, audio and video clips, personal contacts and address book information.

  • Location information: Our applications collect real-time information about the location of your device, as permitted by you.

  • Last URL visited: The URL of the last web page you visited before visiting our websites.

  • Mobile device IDs: Unique mobile device identifier (e.g. IDFA or other device IDs on Apple devices like the iPhone and iPad), if you’re using our Services on a mobile device, we may use mobile device IDs (the unique identifier assigned to a device by the manufacturer), instead of cookies, to recognize you. We may do this to store your preferences and track your use of our applications. Unlike cookies, mobile device IDs cannot be deleted. Advertising companies may use device IDs to track your use of our applications, track the number of advertisements displayed, measure advertising performance and display advertisements that are more relevant to you. Analytics companies may use mobile device IDs to track your usage of our applications.

  • Your preferences: Your preferences and settings such as time zone and language.

  • Your activity on the Services: Information about your activity on the Services, such as your search queries, comments, domain names, search results selected, number of clicks, pages viewed and the order of those pages, how long you visited our Services, the date and time you used the Services, error logs, and other similar information.

  • Mobile status: For mobile application users, the online or offline status of your application.

  • Applications: If you use the FREEOFF application, FreeOFf may collect information about the presence and/ or absence and/ or details pertaining to other applications on your mobile phone. The applications we gather information for, may vary across categories including, without limitation, shopping, fashion, electronics, furniture, entertainment, events, food and travel etc. This will help us understand you and your preferences better and enable FreeOff to provide you with a personalised experience.

Precise Location Information

When you use one of our location-enabled services (for example, when you access Services from a mobile device), we may collect and process information about your mobile device’s GPS location (including the latitude, longitude or altitude of your mobile device) and the time the location information is recorded to customize the Services with location-based information and features (for example, to inform you about stores/outlets in your area or applicable offers, deals & promotions). Some of these services require your personal data for the feature to work and we may associate location data with your device ID and other information we hold about you. We keep this data for no longer than is reasonably necessary for providing services to you. If you wish to use the particular feature, you will be asked to consent to your data being used for this purpose. You can withdraw your consent at any time by disabling the GPS or other location-tracking functions on your device, provided your device allows you to do this. See your device manufacturer’s instructions for further details.

Cookies

A cookie is an insignificant portion of data that is sent to the Web browser of Your device from which Our Platform is accessed. If Your Web browser settings permit, cookies can be sent to Your Web browser for recording information about Your online preferences and allowing Us to cater to Your interests in a better manner. You can set Your browser to notify You when a cookie is sent to You, giving You the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. If You do accept a cookie, You thereby agree to Our use of information collected by Us using that cookie.

Information from Third Parties

We may collect, process and store your user ID associated with any social media account (such as your Facebook and Google account) that you use to sign into the Services or connect with or use with the Services. When you sign in to your account with your social media account information, or otherwise connect to your social media account with the Services, you consent to our collection, storage, and use, in accordance with this Privacy Policy, of the information that you make available to us through the social media interface. This could include, without limitation, any information that you have made public through your social media account, information that the social media service shares with us, or information that is disclosed during the sign-in process. Please see your social media provider’s privacy policy and help center for more information about how they share information when you choose to connect your account.
We may also obtain information about you from third parties such as partners, marketers, third-party websites, and researchers, and combine that information with information which we collect from or about you.

How we use the information we collect

We use the information we collect from and about you for a variety of purposes, including to:

  • Process and respond to your queries and feedbacks.

  • Understand our users (what they do on our Services, what features they like, how they use them, etc.), improve the content and features of our Services (such as by personalizing content to your interests), process and complete your transactions, and make special offers & discounts.

  • Administer our Services and diagnose technical problems.

  • Send you communications that you have requested or that may be of interest to you by way of emails, or courier, or registered post, or telephone calls, or any other mode of communication. We may also share your preferences or the Services availed by you with your network followers on FreeOff for marketing and other promotional activities of our Services.

  • Send you questions from other users that you may be able to answer if you have registered with FreeOff.

  • Enable us to show you ads that are relevant to you.

  • Generate and review reports and data about, and to conduct research on, our user base and Service usage patterns.

  • Administer contests and sweepstakes.

  • Provide you with customer support.

  • Provide you with notices about your account.

  • Carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.

  • Notify you about changes to our Services.

  • Allow you to participate in interactive features offered through our Services.

  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.

  • For any other purpose with your consent.

We may also use your information to contact you about our own and third-party goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please check the relevant box located on the form on which we collect your data and/or adjust your user preferences in your account profile.
We may use the information we have collected from you to enable us to display advertisements to our advertisers’ target audiences. Even though we do not disclose your personal information for these purposes without your consent, if you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria.

GENERAL INFORMATION DISCLOSURES

We are not in the business of selling or renting personal data. We will not share your personal data, except in the following manner:

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates, which are entities under common ownership or control of our ultimate parent company Insofto Technologies Private Limited.

  • With the Sellers, so they can sell and deliver to you and provide such other ancillary services such as table reservation to serve you better;

  • To report or collect on payments owed to Sellers, merchants or other business partners;

  • As necessary to perform contractual obligations towards you with business partners to the extent you have purchased or redeemed a FreeOff voucher, goods or services offered by a business partner or participated in an offer, rewards, contest or other activity or program sponsored or offered through us or the Sellers on behalf of a business partner;

  • In case of a merger, acquisition or reorganization with a purchaser of our company or all or substantially all of our assets;

  • To comply with legal orders and government requests, or as needed to support auditing, compliance;

  • To combat fraud or criminal activity, and to protect our rights or those of our affiliates, business partners and users, or as part of legal proceedings affecting FreeOff;

  • In response to a legal process, including to law enforcement agencies, regulators, and courts; or

  • With your consent or as otherwise required or permitted by law.

We encourage business partners to adopt and post privacy policies. However, while we share personal data with business partners only for the above-mentioned purposes, their subsequent processing and use of personal data obtained through FreeOff is governed by their own privacy policies and practices and are not subject to our control.

Social Networks: If you interact with social media features on our Services, such as the Facebook Like button, or use your social media credentials to log-in or post content, these features may collect information about your use of the Services, as well as post information about your activities on the social media service. Your interactions with social media companies are governed by their privacy policies.

Security

We have implemented appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access to your information and to maintain data security. These safeguards take into account the sensitivity of the information that we collect, process and store and the current state of technology. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it, including the use of vault and tokenization services form third party service providers. The third party service providers with respect to our vault and tokenization services and also our payment gateway and payment processing are all validated as compliant with the payment card industry standard (generally referred to as PCI compliant service providers). However, no method of transmission over the Internet or via mobile device, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security and thereby usage in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

We assume no liability or responsibility for disclosure of your information due to errors in transmission, unauthorized third-party access, or other causes beyond our control. You play an important role in keeping your personal information secure. You should not share your user name, password, or other security information for your FreeOff account with anyone. If we receive instructions using your user name and password, we will consider that you have authorized the instructions.

Third party links and services

The Services may contain links to third-party websites. Your use of these features may result in the collection, processing or sharing of information about you, depending on the feature. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites or services which may be linked on our services. We do not endorse or make any representations about third-party websites or services. Our Privacy Policy does not cover the information you choose to provide to or that is collected by these third parties. We strongly encourage you to read such third parties’ privacy policies.

Data retention and account termination

You can close your account by visiting your profile settings page on our website or Mobile applications. We will remove your public posts from view and/or dissociate them from your account profile, but we may retain information about you for the purposes authorized under this Privacy Policy unless prohibited by law. Thereafter, we will either delete your personal information or de-identify it so that it is anonymous and not attributed to your identity. For example, we may retain information to prevent, investigate, or identify possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service or to comply with legal obligations.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in the law, our data collection and use practices, the features of our services, or advances in technology. Please check this page periodically for changes. Use of information we collect is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post the changes here. Please review the changes carefully. Your continued use of the Services following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will constitute your consent and acceptance of those changes.

Contact us

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, if you have any queries relating to the processing/usage of information provided by you or FreeOff’s Privacy Policy, you may contact our Grievance Officer at the details mentioned below:


Grievance Officer
Insofto Technologies Pvt. Ltd.

22 Celler Mahavir Cloth Market,
Near New Cloth Market, Kankaria Road,
Ahmedabad-380022
Email address: legal@freeoff.in
Time: Mon to Fri (10:00 to 18:00)

Helping people discover great offers around them.

FreeOff is a platform which helps in discovering offline stores in various categories with amazing offers and deals to customers, and Merchant service aggregator. It also allows customer to review and rate their shopping experience, which will not only help customer to know stores better but will enable customer to earn.